Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea Buckthorn is a spiny shrub or tree with bright yellow berries native to Himalayas, Siberia, and Northern Germany. Sea Buckthorn berries have a unique composition, combining a cocktail of components usually only found separately. The content of vitamin C, vitamin E and carotenoids reads like the label on a pack of multi-vitamin pills. One of the most well recognized properties of Sea Buckthorn is its nourishing, revitalizing, and restorative action on the skin. The oil extract, obtained from the berries, is used to promote healing of heat burns, radiation burns, sunburns, poorly healing wounds, bedsores, skin ulcers, and eczema. The high content of fat soluble vitamins (A, E) and nutrients makes Sea Buckthorn an indispensable ingredient in restorative, anti-aging and revitalizing skincare. Sea Buckthorn oil effectively helps combat symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin.